How to get visa to Russia?

Here we are going to inform you about visa you must have to get to Russia: what is it like and what tourist should do to get it without any complications and problems.

At first, the tourist should choose the intention of the visit. According to the intention and the budget of the individual who crossing the border, and who is responsible for this budget, visa can vary: tourist, guest, working, transit, business, student.

If the intention is to visit Russia for sightseeings and cultural aspects, we recommend you to get the  tourist visa.

Tourist visa fits for short-term vacation in Russia, visiting the country for health-recreation and cultural intentions, taking part in entertaining events, conferences and festivals.

But foreign tourists should remember that for getting the visa they should get an invitation at first. The authorized tour company is responsible for this and without it traveler, who is desiring for Russian sightseeings, couldn’t move forward.

Only authorized companies are able to execute the documents, such as invitation.

Necessary documents for getting the tourist visa:

  1. International passport, valid not less than 6 months after the end of the scheduled tour.
  2. The form with the personal data of the declarer. Pay attention that the residents of the US, United Kingdom, Canada, Georgia must fill in the different form
  3. 2 photos 3,5×4,5 cm format.
  4. Voucher and invitation from Russian tour operator.
  5. The paying taxes invoice (the price is indicated on the web-side of the Russian consulate for specified country).

Passage throug Russian Federation to visit another country is allowed only on the basis of a transit visa. In this case you do not need the invitation to get it.

Necessary documents for getting the transit visa:

  1. International passport, valid not less than 6 months after the end of the scheduled tour.
  2. The form with the personal data of the declarer.
  3. 2 photos 3,5×4,5 cm format.
  4. Tickets and visa to destination country.

You don’t needs a visa if docking for the next flight occurs within 24 hours without leaving the international section of the airport.  If you need to leave the transit area for the transfer or the docking time exceeds 24 hours, the entry document must be opened without fail. Transit visas with the case of movement on land transport are issued for the period necessary for crossing the country, with a stop for transplantation not more than 3 days.

Вы можете следить за комментариями с помощью RSS 2.0 ленты. Вы можете оставить комментарий, или трекбек с вашего сайта.
Оставить комментарий

XHTML: Вы можете использовать теги: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>